How to recover chao data if you recieve the error message

Post here if you want help with Chao raising/breeding, or if you are a kind person that likes to help other people!
User avatar
moose
Youth Chao
Youth Chao
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 5:16 pm
Location: on the sun, with gir making pancakes on my car

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by moose » Wed Aug 25, 2010 7:45 pm

I lost 3 years of chao data like that. it was horrible! since than, I'v heard many rumurs on how to revive a crashed memory card, but I eventually found the answer. NEVER buy used memory cards :darkno:
I miss my cupcakeI miss my cupcake I miss my cuwaffles
ImageImageImage

User avatar
jayson0100
Adult Chao
Adult Chao
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 7:37 pm

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by jayson0100 » Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:43 am

That happend to me once and all i did was restart the game cube and that worked for me. I just lost a day of work.

User avatar
Somedude
Youth Chao
Youth Chao
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 10:28 am

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Somedude » Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:34 am

Funnily enough, that didn't work for me whatsoever. I lost eight years of Chao work when my 1019 crapped out. You can imagine the horror, especially considering that I could move other files off of it and they'd work perfectly fine. It just couldn't read anything anymore.

User avatar
SontronChaosChao
Seeker Chao
Seeker Chao
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:02 pm
Location: Termina, trying to find and destroy Navi
Contact:

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by SontronChaosChao » Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:31 pm

this is pretty good toknow, but what if it is just that box, but it dosnt work?
Image<--Click for my gaming forum, Gaming Galaxy

User avatar
retrolinkx
Deity Chaos Chao
Deity Chaos Chao
Posts: 6295
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 5:33 pm
Motto: I can't believe I ate the whole thing.
Contact:

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by retrolinkx » Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:34 pm

"An NES"? Shouldn't it be A NES? Because An is only used when referring to a Vowel and some words like "hour". But after about 10 minutes of repeating "An NES" and "An NES". They sort of fit together.

Anyhow, When ever anything doesn't work, I always blow into the cartridge, it always works for me. But you don't have to blow it and put it back in. Mostly when I get this problem, I just take it out and put it in again.

Even though, who in the world came up with this idea? I learnt it off my brother who must've learnt it off someone else.
Image
Picka and Fox's Partner, Retro's Legend.
Fox Boy wrote:fusion+pie=fusion pie!

User avatar
SontronChaosChao
Seeker Chao
Seeker Chao
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:02 pm
Location: Termina, trying to find and destroy Navi
Contact:

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by SontronChaosChao » Mon Oct 04, 2010 7:47 pm

I learned it from my cousin who had An NES :wink:
Image<--Click for my gaming forum, Gaming Galaxy

User avatar
Chao518
Veteran Chao
Veteran Chao
Posts: 909
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 3:32 pm
Location: in the land of pizza, sandwiches, and videogames.

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Chao518 » Sat Nov 06, 2010 9:07 pm

Lt Waffles wrote:This is why if you have 2 memory cards you ALWAYS ALWAYS clone your chao and send them to the spare memory card in case your data is corrupted. This is how I keep my data.

Wait, What? You can Clone Chao?
Signature

User avatar
Auram
Adult Chao
Adult Chao
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:19 am
Location: Crazo's Basement...Wait What?

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Auram » Tue Nov 09, 2010 10:07 pm

Oh man. This reminds me about the time I stuck my memory cards into my friend's Wii (The console you immature jerks :heroangry: )
It gave me the "You must re-format your memory cards" message.
I was sooooooo pissed. So to this day I have NEVER stuck my memory cards into a Wii again...Never sellin' mah GameCube :heroblink:
Image
Image
My favorite Chao: Hero Swim/Fly Two-Tone Sky Blue & Neutral Fly/Fly Two-Tone Sky Blue

Aim
Child Chao
Child Chao
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 3:54 am

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Aim » Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:35 pm

Since no one mentioned this, I thought I should.
If you take a piece of clean WHITE eraser you can remove all the dust and the rust (I'm not sure it's the right word...sorry for my bad English =_=). It's safer to do it that way then with cleaning product which can make things worst if you use too much. Also, never use a pink eraser if you don't want to break your memory card for good.

User avatar
choalover12
Youth Chao
Youth Chao
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 11:38 pm
Contact:

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by choalover12 » Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:47 am

oh no my chao data might get corrupted :herocry:
*CHOALVER*

The Leader of Zachary Team

User avatar
Chocolatethestarchao
Seeker Chao
Seeker Chao
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:23 am

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Chocolatethestarchao » Sat Dec 11, 2010 9:54 pm

Wait, What? You can Clone Chao?


Yes. If you have a Gameboy Advance/Gamboy SP and a link cable, if you hook it up to the GC and put your chao in the transporter, click Drop off, then turn on the Gamboy Adavance/SP, you can drop off a clone your chao in the Tiny CHao garden. THen, if you have another chao file, you can drop the clone in that file, giving you two of that chao.

I've done this a few times, with a shiny chao and my chaos chao.
Star chao are awesome.
CHeck my rp, http://thechaogarden.webstarts.com/index.html
Want to bring back chao? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E4b-ctf1xSk

User avatar
Flame
Shining Chaos Chao
Shining Chaos Chao
Posts: 4052
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 3:44 pm
Motto: You sound like lines from a self-help book!
Location: University
Contact:

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Flame » Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:18 pm

^Yep. I have 6 Flames in the hero garden >:D haha!!

User avatar
Blur
Master Chao
Master Chao
Posts: 1428
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:21 am
Motto: Up My Sleeve
Location: California

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Blur » Sat Jan 29, 2011 4:48 pm

EPIC ALMIGHTY BUMP

Wait, can't you clone chao by just copying the chao data and go into the cloned garden, then move the cloned chao?
GOLF WANG.

Twiddle
Master Chao
Master Chao
Posts: 1338
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 12:14 am

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Twiddle » Sat Jan 29, 2011 7:26 pm

No, not really. If you copy the Chao data from the GameCube menu, it will copy not one Chao, but a large piece of the data. Not all of it, though, because there is more than one file thingy for Chao.
It's much easier with just Tiny Chao Garden.
...Unless you want to copy all of your Chao, which is possible. But that would erase the Chao on the other memory card, wouldn't it...?

User avatar
GraphiteAchasse
Legendary Chaos Chao
Legendary Chaos Chao
Posts: 2149
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:55 am

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by GraphiteAchasse » Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:35 am

This happened on my sa2b: it told me it had to format the card but I blew
On it and it worked

User avatar
Bonkers1234
Evolved Chao
Evolved Chao
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 1:56 pm
Location: behind a rock in ireland

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Bonkers1234 » Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:19 pm

That happend to me last week, i think i losted all my 4 years of my chao and my really good one :(. :herocry: But then little bit later i only had the neutral garden :cry: i looked in and those two little stupid eggs were there i hatched them then i beat the crap outa them i called them devil1 and devil2. I went to CI and found out what i had to do, bloow in the memory card. When i went back to chao island i had all the gardens (and my really good one :chaohappy: :chaohappy:) My really good one is namend flame.
if you have chao points and do nothing with them donate them to me please :3

User avatar
Jaleel121
Evolved Chao
Evolved Chao
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:31 pm
Location: My job. At the box. behind BurgerKing.

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Jaleel121 » Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:27 pm

my first memory card worked fine, until it just dropped a big one on me. Pokemon XD, Chao, and some other saves (not all of them) got the ERROR message. so i bought a used memory card, and it works fine (i had it for a while)
Image

User avatar
Zacmac74
Chaos Chao
Chaos Chao
Posts: 1694
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 1:57 pm

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Zacmac74 » Wed Jul 27, 2011 1:05 pm

Thanks that helps a looot. I actually left my gamecube on last night because of that.
MUDKIP
I WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU

User avatar
Mint
Junior Chao
Junior Chao
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 12:35 pm

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Mint » Mon Sep 12, 2011 12:47 am

Lt Waffles wrote:This is why if you have 2 memory cards you ALWAYS ALWAYS clone your chao and send them to the spare memory card in case your data is corrupted. This is how I keep my data.
I wish I had two, unfortunately I only have one so if that ever happens, I'm seriously out of luck. Eventually I'll get one someday.

chao10112
Evolved Chao
Evolved Chao
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 1:57 am

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by chao10112 » Fri Nov 18, 2011 12:11 am

I didnt know that! It happened to me years ago, and I lost 24 of my chao.
ImageImage ImageImage Image Image < Please click!

User avatar
CrimsonClaws
Evolved Chao
Evolved Chao
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:34 pm

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by CrimsonClaws » Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:59 pm

I found this site about a month ago and it's quite useful, but last week my memory card wanted me to format it even though it's been fine for years. ( Though I did delete some Pokemon Coliseum data on the Wii before it happened, so maybe that's why it's messing up. ) I'd rather not do so if I can help it since that's several years of work that I'd lose. So, I've been looking around the forums in hope of some way to recover my data, but the error message you provided is not the same as the one I have. The error message I get reads as follows:

Nintendo Gamecube TM Memory Card in Slot A needs formatting. Do you want to format? All data will be lost if you format now. Choose NO to continue without saving.

Then it gives me the two different options:
Yes
No

So, my question is this: Is there anyway to save my data, or do I have to restart everything? Because, blowing on it is not helping in the slightest. ( Really hope I don't have to, but I doubt I have a choice in the matter. )
Image
Image Zacorra, Image Reneara, and Image Laranja. My trio of awesome orange two-tones.

User avatar
patrizl001
Youth Chao
Youth Chao
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 9:11 pm
Location: chaos chao garden

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by patrizl001 » Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:18 pm

never happened to me... but blowing on it sounds like after playing you shut it off and take out the card. i leave my card there and its been in forever. from my first game to the year i did not play. still there.

User avatar
Sonicheart
Evolved Chao
Evolved Chao
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 2:21 am

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Sonicheart » Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:22 am

More Cowbell wrote:Is this really justified as a sticky? I do that all the time; I'm sure it is common knowledge.
Actullay, I didn't know this. Not all of us are chao experts, you know.
So what do you mean, it only works for one box? And how do I copy all of my chao?

james13705
Newborn Chao
Newborn Chao
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 6:33 pm

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by james13705 » Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:39 am

thank you now i know what to do

User avatar
Metal_sonic chao
Quester Chao
Quester Chao
Posts: 234
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 8:02 pm
Motto: Everything above your head gonna be a fine red mist.
Location: On a Pokeball feeling kinda down.

Re: How to recover chao data if you recieve the error messag

Post by Metal_sonic chao » Wed May 02, 2012 10:19 pm

how do i blow withouth spitting lol
ImageImage
Amazing member of the Chu team, AKA The Muscle
Made a new RP viewtopic.php?f=22&t=45075

Post Reply