[SA2PC MOD] Chao World Extended v7.5 : A new Update!

A forum for discussion regarding hacking of the Chao system and editing things with non-standard methods.
Post Reply
User avatar
Giara
Youth Chao
Youth Chao
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:43 pm

Re: [SA2PC MOD] Chao World Extended v7.5 : A new Update!

Post by Giara » Thu Dec 28, 2017 1:56 pm

Hi! I recently installed Chao World Extended and it works almost perfectly! it's so much fun to use :herosway: but since I have installed it I have a little problem with one of my chao because his arms are invisible, the chao had racoon arms and they don't appear, they aren't normal chao arms neither. When I change his arms to another animal ones they look prfectly fine but I want the racoon arms to show! :( I checked if the no animal parts code was active but it's not the case I even tried deactivating the HD chao textures but that's also not the problem what can I do?
sorry if my english sucks :herocry:

User avatar
roaxes
CI Social Team
CI Social Team
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 1:21 pm
Motto: HiYAA! ~ Link
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: [SA2PC MOD] Chao World Extended v7.5 : A new Update!

Post by roaxes » Thu Dec 28, 2017 9:42 pm

Giara wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 1:56 pm
Hi! I recently installed Chao World Extended and it works almost perfectly! it's so much fun to use :herosway: but since I have installed it I have a little problem with one of my chao because his arms are invisible, the chao had racoon arms and they don't appear, they aren't normal chao arms neither. When I change his arms to another animal ones they look prfectly fine but I want the racoon arms to show! :( I checked if the no animal parts code was active but it's not the case I even tried deactivating the HD chao textures but that's also not the problem what can I do?
From what I heard, that's a result of the mixing color code I believe. Unfortunately it had to go to be able to have all those mixing colors.

User avatar
starparty
Egg
Egg
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 4:02 am
Motto: thanks unclestupid
Contact:

Re: [SA2PC MOD] Chao World Extended v7.5 : A new Update!

Post by starparty » Sat Dec 30, 2017 11:14 pm

Not sure if this thread is still really active, my mod works fine but for some reason some of the animation effects don't exist. Like when a chao takes an animal or drive and it sparkles, theres no sparkles, or when a chao blows fire from the dragon skill, theres no fire. Its not breaking the mod or making it unplayable but I'd love to be able to fix it and not sure what to do. No one else I've talked to seems to have this problem. I have tried uninstalling both the game and the mod and reinstalling but no luck. ):

User avatar
chaoadventures
Mystical Halloween Winner
Mystical Halloween Winner
Posts: 1239
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:30 am
Motto: "this can't wait a month"
Location: http://ow.ly/LU9y30e51lb
Contact:

Re: [SA2PC MOD] Chao World Extended v7.5 : A new Update!

Post by chaoadventures » Sun Dec 31, 2017 2:22 am

Actually, now that you mention it, I've been having some of those problems too.

Sparkles don't appear when animals and chaos drives are given to my chao, but also Sonic's Flame Ring fire and the fire from in-game objects like Sky Rail's skulls have stopped appearing for me.

Not sure if the last two are my doing at this point though.
Image

- - -
Rajikaru wrote:You're clinically insane.

User avatar
starparty
Egg
Egg
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 4:02 am
Motto: thanks unclestupid
Contact:

Re: [SA2PC MOD] Chao World Extended v7.5 : A new Update!

Post by starparty » Tue Jan 02, 2018 10:46 pm

Hm, I wonder if its actually doing that for me too. I didn't even think to check if animations in game aren't working either. I'm glad to know I'm not the only one, hopefully theres an easy solution!

PerfectChaos
Egg
Egg
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 3:48 am

Re: [SA2PC MOD] Chao World Extended v7.5 : A new Update!

Post by PerfectChaos » Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:01 am

I can run SA2, without the mods it works fine.

With the mod in, game crashes after the logos saying sonic2app stopped working
What I've tried:

Window/fullscreen/diff resolutions
NVIDIA settings, turning Vsync off/on
installed: NET framework / Visual C++
Closed every single software before running the game (overlays/apps)

Pls help, used to run it without any problems, now only can run clean game.
What should I else try?

User avatar
YuYuChaosho
Junior Chao
Junior Chao
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:29 pm
Motto: Carnivorous Chao

Re: [SA2PC MOD] Chao World Extended v7.5 : A new Update!

Post by YuYuChaosho » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:19 pm

PerfectChaos wrote:
Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:01 am
I can run SA2, without the mods it works fine.

With the mod in, game crashes after the logos saying sonic2app stopped working
What I've tried:

Window/fullscreen/diff resolutions
NVIDIA settings, turning Vsync off/on
installed: NET framework / Visual C++
Closed every single software before running the game (overlays/apps)

Pls help, used to run it without any problems, now only can run clean game.
What should I else try?
Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the mod?? Or going through it’s Steam properties, and verifying it’s files? :thinking:
:herosway: the letter “x” will soon be forgotten //inserts evil cackle// :darkhappy:

PerfectChaos
Egg
Egg
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 3:48 am

Re: [SA2PC MOD] Chao World Extended v7.5 : A new Update!

Post by PerfectChaos » Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:15 am

YuYuChaosho wrote:
Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:19 pm
PerfectChaos wrote:
Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:01 am
I can run SA2, without the mods it works fine.

With the mod in, game crashes after the logos saying sonic2app stopped working
What I've tried:

Window/fullscreen/diff resolutions
NVIDIA settings, turning Vsync off/on
installed: NET framework / Visual C++
Closed every single software before running the game (overlays/apps)

Pls help, used to run it without any problems, now only can run clean game.
What should I else try?
Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the mod?? Or going through it’s Steam properties, and verifying it’s files? :thinking:
Yes, tried that as well. Nothing helps. I just checked once again, and SA2 runs perfectly without any mods.
What else could be causing that?

Post Reply