Films
- retrolinkx
- Veteran Chaos Chao
- Posts: 6323
- Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 5:33 pm
- Motto: I can't believe I ate the whole thing.
- Contact:
Films
You guys watched any films recently? What's your favourite films?
I haven't seen many recently, mostly because I have a bad time sitting still for 20 or so minutes to get engrossed in the story. The last film I watched was probably Caddyshack, but even I can't remember. I don't watch a lot of films sadly. I do want to watch the new Star Trek film, and eventually get around to the End of Eva. Last film I saw in the cinema was Batman vs Superman.
Some of my favourite films are all the Terminator films (except salvation), Last Action Hero, Kindergarten cop, All Back to the Future films, Aliens, Robocop 1+2. Probably a couple more, but I can never really pinpoint a favourite film.
I wanted to post this just because I remembered I saw Paprika like 6 years ago and thought about films for a while. Could be a good discussion topic.
I haven't seen many recently, mostly because I have a bad time sitting still for 20 or so minutes to get engrossed in the story. The last film I watched was probably Caddyshack, but even I can't remember. I don't watch a lot of films sadly. I do want to watch the new Star Trek film, and eventually get around to the End of Eva. Last film I saw in the cinema was Batman vs Superman.
Some of my favourite films are all the Terminator films (except salvation), Last Action Hero, Kindergarten cop, All Back to the Future films, Aliens, Robocop 1+2. Probably a couple more, but I can never really pinpoint a favourite film.
I wanted to post this just because I remembered I saw Paprika like 6 years ago and thought about films for a while. Could be a good discussion topic.
Re: Films
I'm currently taking an Essentials of Film class as part of my major, and, honestly, it's become one of my favorite classes I've ever taken. I've watched and learned so much about some great films and even a lot about the origin of films.
I've never really been a huge fan of watching films mostly because I don't like sitting around anywhere from an hour to four hours just watching a screen, but I've seen a lot more films than I did a few years ago, thanks in no small part to the class.
My favorite films would have to be Wolf Children, Deadpool, Fargo, Life of Pi, and 9, two of which I only saw because the class assigned them.
I've never really been a huge fan of watching films mostly because I don't like sitting around anywhere from an hour to four hours just watching a screen, but I've seen a lot more films than I did a few years ago, thanks in no small part to the class.
My favorite films would have to be Wolf Children, Deadpool, Fargo, Life of Pi, and 9, two of which I only saw because the class assigned them.
Tumblr | Steam | Twitter | Song of the week: Alice Nine - Tsubasa
- Pumpkinium
- Expert Chaos Chao
- Posts: 4225
- Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 8:37 pm
- Motto: spongebob
- Location: krusty krab
- Contact:
Re: Films
cloverfield is my most favorite movie of all time since i was like 8.
recently saw doctor strange. despite the problem with a lot of characters that were supposed to be asian being white, it was good.
recently saw doctor strange. despite the problem with a lot of characters that were supposed to be asian being white, it was good.
help me
- Ivogoji
- Advanced Chaos Chao
- Posts: 3004
- Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:11 am
- Motto: Yosh!
- Location: Death Egg IV
Re: Films
I watch a lot of movies.
Favorite movies:
Ishiro Honda science fiction films (Gojira, Mothra, Rodan, Godzilla vs Monster Zero, H-Man, Battle in Outer Space, etc.)
Shusuke Kaneko kaiju films (the Heisei Gamera Trilogy, GMK)
Other giant monster movies (King Kong, The Host, Pacific Rim, THEM!, the Rebirth of Mothra trilogy)
Other science fiction/fantasy movies (Star Wars, The Dark Crystal, The Lord of the Rings, First Contact, Planet of the Apes, etc)
Animated films (The Secret of NIMH, The Huchback of Notre Dame, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, Coraline, The Flight of Dragons, The Prince of Egypt, Road to El Dorado, The Lion King, Rise of the Guardians, Pokemon movies, etc)
Movies I've seen recently: Project A-ko (classic anime movie), Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (now one of my favorite films ever), Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust (another classic anime), and Gamera: The Revenge of Irys (one of the best kaiju movies ever made).
Favorite movies:
Ishiro Honda science fiction films (Gojira, Mothra, Rodan, Godzilla vs Monster Zero, H-Man, Battle in Outer Space, etc.)
Shusuke Kaneko kaiju films (the Heisei Gamera Trilogy, GMK)
Other giant monster movies (King Kong, The Host, Pacific Rim, THEM!, the Rebirth of Mothra trilogy)
Other science fiction/fantasy movies (Star Wars, The Dark Crystal, The Lord of the Rings, First Contact, Planet of the Apes, etc)
Animated films (The Secret of NIMH, The Huchback of Notre Dame, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, Coraline, The Flight of Dragons, The Prince of Egypt, Road to El Dorado, The Lion King, Rise of the Guardians, Pokemon movies, etc)
Movies I've seen recently: Project A-ko (classic anime movie), Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (now one of my favorite films ever), Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust (another classic anime), and Gamera: The Revenge of Irys (one of the best kaiju movies ever made).
http://i53.tinypic.com/10xar6o.png
NachoThePikachu wrote:I WILL BE AN ADMINISTRATOR, RULING OVER CHAO ISLAND
except it WON'T BE CHAO ISLAND ANYMORE
IT'LL BE BANANA ISLAnD
- cloudchaoclan
- Courageous Chao
- Posts: 471
- Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:39 pm
- Motto: determined
- Location: Gensokyo
- Contact:
Re: Films
If any of you haven't seen Moana yet, you should, it's pretty good. The soundtrack is catchy, without sounding dumb or repetitive, the humor feels natural, and the story is simple and doesn't try to be more than it is
wuz fun -_^
-
- Youth Chao
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:57 am
- Motto: Arooooo~
- Contact:
Re: Films
BALTO
"https://dragcave.net/view/CEcN4"><img src="https://dragcave.net/image/CEcN4.gif" "Adopt one today!"
OMG! keep clicking on her guys! You woudnt want to see a baby die would you???
OMG! keep clicking on her guys! You woudnt want to see a baby die would you???
Re: Films
^ i love balto.
i really enjoyed zootopia. i want to see moana, but i'm poor. uh.. i just like films that are animated and have talking animals.
i really enjoyed zootopia. i want to see moana, but i'm poor. uh.. i just like films that are animated and have talking animals.
-
- Youth Chao
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:57 am
- Motto: Arooooo~
- Contact:
Re: Films
YES ME TOO! except watership down and the plague dogs those ones were too sad and scary. :c
"https://dragcave.net/view/CEcN4"><img src="https://dragcave.net/image/CEcN4.gif" "Adopt one today!"
OMG! keep clicking on her guys! You woudnt want to see a baby die would you???
OMG! keep clicking on her guys! You woudnt want to see a baby die would you???
Re: Films
Movies are p good.
My favorite is probably Fear and Loathing inLas Vegas. Talk about insane.
Frank
End of Eva
Black Swan
Clerks
Pulp Fiction
Rent
Reservoir Dogs
Dazed and Confused
Trainspotting
All p good movies.
I watched Dazed and Confused, Clerks, and the original Hairspry while on acid on Thanksgiving night/Black Friday morning. It was really great.
My favorite is probably Fear and Loathing inLas Vegas. Talk about insane.
Frank
End of Eva
Black Swan
Clerks
Pulp Fiction
Rent
Reservoir Dogs
Dazed and Confused
Trainspotting
All p good movies.
I watched Dazed and Confused, Clerks, and the original Hairspry while on acid on Thanksgiving night/Black Friday morning. It was really great.
- chaoadventures
- Veteran Chao
- Posts: 1381
- Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:30 am
- Motto: "you wanna play with gabario?"
- Location: heck (still)
- Contact:
Re: Films
Favorites: Drive, Donnie Darko, Star Wars series, Fight Club, Taxi Driver, The Matrix, Braveheart, The Seventh Seal, Dumb and Dumber, comedies in general, Marvel stuff
- Lamby
- Chaos Chao
- Posts: 2228
- Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 5:38 pm
- Motto: running this block, running the chain gang
- Location: 9th circle
- Contact:
Re: Films
umm
crimson peak, clown, scream 1, V/H/S, the thing, halloween, childs play, the others, little shop of horrors, sweeny todd, Creepshow, the witch, bicentennial man, all dogs go 2 heaven, insidious, paranormal activity (the original), poltergeist, misery, titan AE, the babadook, leprechaun, the thirteenth floor, the good son, dave, bridesmaids, mars attacks, dark skies, planet of the apes, boyhood, men in black, abraham lincoln vampire hunter, sucker punch, idiocracy...
that's some
crimson peak, clown, scream 1, V/H/S, the thing, halloween, childs play, the others, little shop of horrors, sweeny todd, Creepshow, the witch, bicentennial man, all dogs go 2 heaven, insidious, paranormal activity (the original), poltergeist, misery, titan AE, the babadook, leprechaun, the thirteenth floor, the good son, dave, bridesmaids, mars attacks, dark skies, planet of the apes, boyhood, men in black, abraham lincoln vampire hunter, sucker punch, idiocracy...
that's some
"Oh baby won't you stop it/you and I haven't got it
Television romance "